Select Page

Calvary University

Class of 2020

Commencement

2020

Alumnus of the Year

Cory Young

Cory Young, a Calvary graduate of 2003, was given the Calvary University Alumnus of the Year Award at the 2020 Commencement ceremony on June 27. Young serves as a rodeo chaplain through Golden Spurs Ministries. He explained, “[Rodeos are] a subculture in the U.S. that, because of their lifestyle, they’re on the road a lot, so it’s a needed thing.” Interim president Jeff Campa presented the award to Young, who said, “The free grace and the dispensational theology that I came out of Calvary with drives everything that I have done.”

2020 Commencement Event Recordings

2020 Senior Class Officers

Masaki Ouchi

Masaki Ouchi

Senior Class President

Matthew May

Matthew May

Senior Class Vice President

Brooke Glaszczak

Brooke Glaszczak

Senior Class Secretary

Bethany Cathcart

Bethany Cathcart

Senior Class Treasurer

Logan Hiskey

Logan Hiskey

Senior Class Male Representative

Hannah Cahill

Hannah Cahill

Senior Class Female Representative

One-Year Certificates

Elizabeth Rose Hawkins   |   Life Track

         with highest honors

Associate of Arts Degrees

Levi Stanley Barnes   |   A.A. in Ministry Studies

         with highest honors

Susan Lydia Hontz   |   A.A. in Biblical Studies

Gracia Ann Johnson   |   A.A. in Ministry Studies

         with highest honors

Kristen Grace Jolly   |   A.A. in Biblical Studies

         with honors

Emma-Grace Murrah   |   A.A. in Ministry Studies

         with honors

Benjamin James Payne   |   A.A. in Biblical Studies

Benaiah L. Phillips   |   A.A. in Ministry Studies

Bachelor of Arts, Music, and Science Degrees

Gwendolyn Gail Allen    B.S. in Business Administration: Organization Leadership

         recipient of the Who’s Who at Calvary Award

Carolyn J. Asher   |   B.S. in Biblical Counseling

         recipient of the Christian Ministry Award

Erin Nicole Bahney   |   B.S. in Interdisciplinary: English Literature/Organizational Leadership

Caleb Robert Dean   |   B.S. in Professional Directed Studies: History

         with highest honors

         recipient of the Professional Directed Studies Award

Arianna Rae McKillip Erixson-Bova   |   B.S. in Business Administration: Sports Management

         with honors

Heather Sarah Finch   |   B.S. in Advanced Biblical Studies

         with highest honors

Evangeline Caballero Franzon   |   B.S. in Biblical Counseling

Amy Elizabeth Garlett   |   B.S. in Theatre Arts

         with highest honors

         recipient of the Who’s Who at Calvary Award

Brooke Leeann Glaszczak   |   B.S. in Biblical Counseling

         with highest honors

         recipient of the Who’s Who at Calvary Award

Zebulun M. Green   |   B.S. in Business Administration: Sports Management

         recipient of the Business Administration Award

         recipient of the Spencer Athletic Award

         recipient of the Who’s Who at Calvary Award

Elena Rose Hefty   |   B.S. in Ministry Studies: Intercultural Studies; Minor in TESOL

         with highest honors

Austin James Henry   |   B.Mus. in Worship Arts: Guitar

         with honors

Esther Ruth Hildebrandt   |   B.S. in Ministry Studies: Children’s Ministry

with highest honors

         recipient of the Spencer Athletic Award

         recipient of the Who’s Who at Calvary Award

Hannah Roxanne Hoffman   |   B.S. in Biblical Counseling

         recipient of the Biblical Counseling Award

Jordan Luke Hoffman   |   B.S. in Bible & Theology

         with high honors

         recipient of the Bible & Theology Award

Paulbryant Ciriaco Harwell Hutson Holyfield   |   B.S. in Bible & Theology

Callie H. Johnson   |   B.S. in Theatre Arts; Minor in English: Creative Writing

         with highest honors

         member of Delta Epsilon Chi

         recipient of the Theatre Arts Award

         recipient of the Who’s Who at Calvary Award

Zebadiah T. Johnson   |   B.S. in Theatre Arts

         recipient of the Theatre Arts Award

         with honors

Talitha Marlene Jones   |   B.S. in Bible & Theology; Minor in TESOL

         with highest honors

         member of Delta Epsilon Chi

         recipient of the Bible & Theology Award

         recipient of the Christian Leadership Award

         recipient of the Christian Ministry Award

         recipient of the Excellence in Missions Award

         recipient of the Who’s Who at Calvary Award

Austyn Taylor Kunz   |   B.S. in Bible & Theology

         with honors

Alicia Anne Lee   |   B.S. in Biblical Counseling

         with high honors

         recipient of the Biblical Counseling Award

Abigayle Leigh Lerch   |   B.S. in Ministry Studies: Youth Ministry

         with highest honors

Julie Ann Loya   |   B.S. in Biblical Counseling

         with high honors

Reba Louise Main   |   B.S. in Business Administration: Management

Sharon K. Manning   |   B.S. in Business Administration: Organization Leadership

         with highest honors

Timothy Quinn Marchbanks   |   B.S. in Bible & Theology

Johnny A. Moore   |   B.S. in Business Administration: Organization Leadership

Rachel Moriah Nunn   |   B.S. in Biblical Counseling

         with highest honors

Ann Marie Osborn   |   B.S. in Business Administration: Organization Leadership

         with honors

Masaki Ouchi   |   B.A. in Ministry Studies: Intercultural Studies

         with highest honors

         recipient of the Who’s Who at Calvary Award

Phillip Michael Parker   |   B.S. in Business Administration: Sports Management

         with high honors

         recipient of the Who’s Who at Calvary Award

Kathryn Irene Phillips   |   B.Mus. in Music Performance & Pedagogy: Guitar; B.Mus. in Contemporary Christian Music

         with highest honors

         member of Delta Epsilon Chi

         recipient of the Music Award

         recipient of the Who’s Who at Calvary Award

Kelsey Marie Poush   |   B.S. in Biblical Counseling

         with highest honors

Luke Poush   |   B.S. in Bible & Theology

         with highest honors

Jennifer S. Prodoehl   |   B.S. in Business Administration: Organization Leadership

Bethanee M. Riddle   |   B.S. in Bible & Theology

Tori Lauretta Mae Roberts   |   B.S. in Theatre Arts

Sarah Joy Stewart   |   B.S. in Elementary Education

Cynthia Faith Teeter   |   B.S. in Business Administration: Marketing

         with highest honors

Joshua Tomlinson   |   B.S. in Ministry Studies: Pastoral Ministry

         with high honors

         recipient of the Ministry Studies Award

         member of Nikao Leadership Institute

         recipient of the Who’s Who at Calvary Award

Samuel Don Tschetter   |   B.A. in Ministry Studies: Pastoral Ministry

         with highest honors

         recipient of the Expository Preaching Award

         recipient of the Zondervan Biblical Greek Award

         recipient of the Who’s Who at Calvary Award

Cherrish Renee Van Pelt   |   B.Mus. in Music Education: K-12 Vocal

         with highest honors

Elizabeth Ann Viens   |   B.S. in Elementary Education

         with highest honors

         recipient of the Education Award

Michael J. Warkentien   |   B.S. in Business Administration: Organization Leadership

Micah Wildasin   |   B.S. in Biblical Counseling

         recipient of the Christian Leadership Award

         recipient of the Christian Ministry Award

         recipient of the Who’s Who at Calvary Award

Noah Glenn Wittenbach   |   B.S. in Business Administration: Management

         with highest honors

         recipient of the Spencer Athletic Award

         recipient of the Who’s Who at Calvary Award

Josiah J. Wright   |   B.S. in Professional Directed Studies: History

Master of Science Degrees

David W. Allen   |   M.S. in Educational Administration & Leadership

         with high honors

         recipient of the Who’s Who at Calvary Award

         recognized for military service

Martha Ann Byers   |   M.S. in Educational Administration & Leadership & Organization Development

         with highest honors

         recipient of the Organization Development Award

         recipient of the Who’s Who at Calvary Award

David Matthew Dubbeld   |   M.S. in Organization Development

         with highest honors

Susanne E. Garlett   |   M.S. in Educational Curriculum & Instruction

         with highest honors

         recipient of the Education Award

         recipient of the Who’s Who at Calvary Award

Dedra Pease   |   M.S. in Educational Administration & Leadership

         with highest honors

         recipient of the Who’s Who at Calvary Award

Daniel A. Wheat   |   M.S. in Christian Education

Xuegin Xia   |   M.S. in Christian Education

Xiuai (Maria) Yang   |   M.S. in Educational Administration & Leadership

         with honors

Master of Arts and Master of Divinity Degrees

Andrew Emmett Cafferky III   |   M.A. in Bible & Theology

         with highest honors

         recipient of the Who’s Who at Calvary Award

Ellen J. DeWitt   |   M.A. in Bible & Theology

         with highest honors

         recipient of the Zondervan Theology Award

Benjamin Dean Hill   |   M.A. in Bible & Theology

         with highest honors

         member of Delta Epsilon Chi

         recipient of the Who’s Who at Calvary Award

Joshua N. Keatts   |   M.Div. in Pastoral Studies

         with honors

         recipient of the Pastoral Studies Award

         recipient of the Zondervan Greek Award

         recognized for military service

Stephen Tewid Mapes   |   M.A. in Bible & Theology

         with highest honors

         recipient of the Zondervan Theology Award

         recipient of the Christian Ministry Award

         recognized for military service

Joseph Maung   |   M.A. in Bible & Theology

Kosei Miwata   |   M.A. in Bible & Theology

Duane F. Pedrow, Jr   |   M.A. in Bible & Theology

         with highest honors

Marcus N. Swartz   |   M.A. in Bible & Theology

Ryan W. Upton   |   M.A. in Bible & Theology